Privacy

Privacy Policy

Your trust is important to us

Sakura respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of your personal information. We want to make sure you understand what personal information we may collect about you when you interact with Sakura Finetek Europe B.V. or any of its subsidiaries (hereinafter together or individually referred to as Sakura), how we use your personal information, and how we keep it safe. 

Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy.

How we obtain your personal data

A personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. Sakura collects information you knowingly and voluntarily provide to us, such as information you provide when signing up to receive e-mail alerts, completing a survey, or when asking us a question or providing feedback. This information may be personally identifiable information (i.e., name, address, telephone number, or e-mail).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. This can be broken down into the following categories:

Categories of personal data

Details

Identification personal data 

your name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact details 

your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial information 

Bank account number, name of your bank, payment cards details, IBAN

Business personal data

business title, business contact information, representations of the place in the business organization and business systems that employees are authorized to use, work history, work performance, assessments, training records and disciplinary actions;  

Technical data 

the internet protocol (IP) address of your device, details of the cookies on your device, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access one of Sakura’s website. 

Application data (candidates) 

your name, address, contact details, photo, motivation letter. 

Sensitive personal data 

details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and information about your health, genetic or biometric data.


Information collected passively

When you visit the Sakura website, certain anonymous information may be passively collected through the use of cookies, Internet tags, or other navigational data collection tools, including log files, server logs, or clickstream. Your internet browser automatically transmits some of this anonymous information to our website, such as the URL of the website you just came from and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using. You may set your computer to notify you when a cookie is sent, or to refuse cookies, but refusing to accept cookies may not allow certain features of our websites to work properly. Remember, the only personally identifiable information Sakura collects is the information you voluntarily provide.

Purpose of processing personal data

     (1) Contact form

You may give us personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes:

  • your contact details;  
  • the content of your message

We will process your data only in order to handle/process your request/inquiry. The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (our legitimate interest in answering your request). Your request/inquiry will be processed internally, and we will not share your information without your prior consent.  Your personal data will be deleted after final processing of your request or inquiry, provided that no legal storage requirements are in conflict.

      (2) Application process (via https://career.sakura.eu/solliciteer/?ref=JPNLS9CGB )

We process your data that you have sent us as part of your application to check whether your professional qualifications are suitable for the advertised position. This includes:  

  • your contact details;  
  • your motivation letter 
  • your resume; 
  • your photo; 
  • other information you may freely send us (e.g. covering letter). 

We will only process your personal data to (1) decide whether you meet the basic requirements for the role or if you could potentially be employed in the near future, (2) to determine whether you have the legal right to work for us, (3) assess your information and the results of any interview and (4) to communicate with you during the recruitment process. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1)(b) of the GDPR (the performance of a contract). If your application is not successful, your details will be deleted 12 months after the rejection of your application. If your application is successful, your information will be stored in your employment record. 

Your personal data will be processed only by people who are authorised to process your personal data (e.g. the HR department). We may also share your personal data within the Sakura Group. This may also involve transferring your data outside the EU/EEA (e.g. to Sakura Finetek USA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EU/EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • the data will be transferred to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission (e.g. Sakura Finetek UK); 
  • we will use specific contracts approved by the European Commission (so called Standard Contractual Clauses) which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe (e.g. Sakura Finetek US). 

      (3) Contractual obligations

Sakura uses your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations towards your company and to manage our relationship with you. This may include:  

  • sending quotes, order administration, provision of products and services to your company, invoicing your company, responding to your service requests, processing contracts or completing any required due diligence (the list is not exhaustive). 

The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR (performance of a contract)

  • informing you via any means (including via email, telephone, text message, social media, post, or in person) about our products, services, publications, and events that we think may be of interest to you and your company, based on previous purchases and interest shown in our products and services. 

The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (our legitimate interest in developing our business and relationship with you). 

Sakura will not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose. Sakura may use the services of a third party to provide Sakura with support services in connection with our websites and such parties may, from time to time, have access to your personally identifiable information to enable them to provide those services to Sakura. Please take note that Sakura requires all such third parties to meet the same standards of data protection as Sakura and are prohibited from using the information for their own marketing purposes.

Sakura uses personally identifiable information only for the purposes for which you provide it.

      (4) Marketing and research

Sakura may use collected information, to improve the content of our websites, to customise our websites to your preferences, for our internal marketing and research purposes, to analyse statistics and trends, and for any other purpose specified. This processing is based on Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR (your prior consent). 

How we protect your personal information

Sakura is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Sakura takes reasonable steps to protect your information as you transmit it to one of our companies and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free, and Sakura cannot be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.

With whom do we share your personal data

Within the Sakura Finetek Group: 

Within the Sakura Finetek group, your personal data will be transferred or made available only to those entities that need your personal information in order to fulfil our contractual / legal obligations or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In order to ensure a high level of security for your personal data, we have concluded specific agreements with each Sakura entity (e.g. conclusion of Data Processing Agreements; conclusion of Joint-Controller Agreements; conclusion of Standard Contractual Clauses with Sakura entities, that do not benefit from an adequacy decision from the European Commission).  Furthermore, the Sakura Finetek group has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to ensure a high level of security for your personal data. For more information on how your personal data are handled within the Sakura Finetek group, please contact: privacy@sakura.eu

Your personal data can be shared with the following Sakura entities:   

Sakura Finetek Europe B.V. – KvK 28065449
Sakura Finetek Austria GmbH - 417339 i
Sakura Finetek Belgium BVBA - RPR Antwerpen - 0886.911.184
Sakura Finetek Denmark ApS - CVR-NO 29599823
Sakura Finetek France SAS - 498 190 859 R.C.S. Lille
Sakura Finetek Germany GmbH - Ust-IF-Nr DE 242901860
Sakura Finetek Holland B.V. - Kvk 28114362
Sakura Finetek Ireland Ltd. - Company No 560987
Sakura Finetek Italia S.r.l. – P.I. C.F. e N° Iscr. Reg. Impr. VE 09667970967
Sakura Finetek Norway AS - 886 420 412
Sakura Finetek Poland sp. z p.p. – KRS no. 799309
Sakura Finetek Portugal Lda. - RCRC de Lisboa no. 20170316 NIPC 514225475
Sakura Finetek Spain S.L. - Hoja B-496303 Tomo 45700 Folio 1 CIF B66898552
Sakura Finetek Sweden AB - 556859—8857
Sakura Finetek UK Ltd. - Company No. 6484019

Sakura Finetek USA Ltd.
Sakura Finetek Japan Co. Ltd.


Outside the Sakura Finetek Group:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties. Depending on the processing activity in question, the legal basis for the processing would be:  

  • your consent
  • our legitimate interest (only if our interests our not overriden by your interests or fundamental rights). 
  • our legal or regulatory obligation. 

For the following recipients, for example, there is a legal obligation to pass on your personal data: 

  • Public authorities or supervisory authorities, e.g. tax authorities, customs authorities;
  • Judicial and law enforcement authorities, e.g. police, courts, public prosecutors; 
  • Lawyers or notaries, e.g. in legal disputes;

In order to make our operations more efficient, we use the services of external service providers (e.g. IT service providers) who may have access to your personal data. In order to ensure that the service providers comply with the same data protection standards as in our company, we have concluded appropriate contracts for order processing. These contracts regulate, among other things:

  • that third parties only have access to the data they need to carry out the tasks assigned to them; 
  • that the service providers only grant access to your data to employees who have explicitly committed themselves to comply with data protection regulations;
  • that the service providers comply with technical and organisational measures that guarantee data security and data protection;
  • what happens to the data when the business relationship between the service provider and us is terminated

For service providers based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we take special security measures (e.g. by using special contractual clauses) to ensure that the data is treated with the same level of caution that is exercised in the EEA. We regularly check all our service providers for compliance with our specifications.

Name of the service provider and role

Purpose of the sharing of personal data

Legal basis

Link to the privacy policy of the service provider

Oracle Fusion (USA), subprocessor. 

Use of Oracle Enterprise Resource PlanningCloud for internal administrative and management purposes. 

Art. 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR

Conclusion of a data processing agreement; Oracle Processor Code (Binding Corporate Rules)

LINK

 

If you would like more information about the sharing of your personal information, including the list of recipients, please contact: privacy@sakura.eu 

Your rights

A summary of the rights you are entitled to is set out below:   

  • Right of Access: you are entitled to make a written request to Sakura in order to obtain access to your personal data stored in your personal dossier. This enables you to receive a copy of your personal data and to verify whether Sakura lawfully process it. 
  • Right of rectification: you are entitled, where the information we hold about you is inaccurate or misleading, to request Sakura to rectify or erase the data. 
  • Right of deletion: you have the right to request we erase your personal data. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on our legitimate interest. In that case, Sakura will no longer process your personal data unless Sakura demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: where a processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right at any time to withdraw it. Please note, that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before the withdrawal of your consent. 
  • Right to lodge a complaint: if you consider that the processing of your personal data breaches the provision of data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent national supervisory authority. 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@sakura.eu.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority in the country where you are habitually resident, where we are based, or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. 

In the Netherlands, you can file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Changes to this Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Please review our Policy periodically, especially prior to providing personally identifiable information to us.

Questions regarding Privacy Policy and enforcement

Sakura is committed to ensuring the online privacy of your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@sakura.eu. You can also use this email address to inform us about any concerns regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.

Who we are

References in this online Privacy Policy to “Sakura”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to one or more legal entities of the Sakura Group located in Europe. 

In Europe our primary data collectors are:

 Sakura Finetek Europe B.V. – KvK 28065449
 Sakura Finetek Austria GmbH - 417339 i
 Sakura Finetek Belgium BVBA - RPR Antwerpen - 0886.911.184
 Sakura Finetek Denmark ApS - CVR-NO 29599823
 Sakura Finetek France SAS - 498 190 859 R.C.S. Lille
 Sakura Finetek Germany GmbH - Ust-IF-Nr DE 242901860
 Sakura Finetek Holland B.V. - KvK 28114362
 Sakura Finetek Ireland Ltd. - Company No 560987
 Sakura Finetek Italia S.r.l. – P.I. C.F. e N° Iscr. Reg. Impr. VE 09667970967
 Sakura Finetek Norway AS - 886 420 412
 Sakura Finetek Poland sp. z p.p. – KRS no. 799309
 Sakura Finetek Portugal Lda. - RCRC de Lisboa no. 20170316 NIPC 514225475
 Sakura Finetek Spain S.L. - Hoja B-496303 Tomo 45700 Folio 1 CIF B66898552
 Sakura Finetek Sweden AB - 556859—8857
 Sakura Finetek UK Ltd. - Company No. 6484019

Any question regarding this policy can be addressed to privacy@sakura.eu, irrespective of the specific company.

Last updated in October 2021.
© Sakura Finetek Europe B.V.